PRIVACY POLICY

1st4Limos Ltd (“we”, “us”, “1stEvent Limousines”) are committed to protecting your personal information and web-based data in accordance with applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). This includes any information you tell us about yourself, as well as anything we learn by having you as a customer. The choices you make about the marketing you wish to receive from us and the personal information we collect help us to understand how best to keep you up-to-date with relevant and current products and services now and in the future.
Our aim is to use any data to help us provide you with the best possible experience, both in advance of and on a hire day.
1st4Limos Ltd Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) explains what personal data we collect about you when you use our website and how we use that personal data. It also explains the rights you have in relation to that personal data.
For the purposes of the GDPR, the data controller is 1st4Limos Ltd, a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 5627942 with its registered and main trading office at Unit4 Hadleigh Business Centre, 351 London Road, Hadleigh, Essex, SS7 2BT. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold, use and keep personal data secure. It also means we are responsible for responding to requests you make in relation to how your personal data is used.
How do we collect personal data
We will collect personal data from a number of sources. These include:
Directly from you: when you complete our on line quote form, contact us by telephone, fax or via social networking platforms such as Facebook.
Our website: we also collect information about how you use our website.
Your Personal Details
Your privacy is important to us and as such we will not release your personal details to any organisation outside 1st4Limos Ltd for their mailing or marketing purposes.
What Personal Data Do We Collect?
1st4Limos Ltd collects both personal and anonymous data when you send us information or visit our website. In general, you may visit the website without telling us who you are, or revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself. However, when we do collect data it falls within the categories outlined below:
We collect the following types of personal data from you:
Contact details: This is personal data that can identify you as an individual. In particular these include, title, first name, surname, email address and telephone number, and in some cases date of birth. Please note this information is not collected unless it is provided voluntarily for registration.
Purchase and payment details: When purchasing a hire through 1st4Limos Ltd we will keep a record of your name, address and email details as well as the details of your payment card. This is to allow us to process refunds if necessary.
We collect the following type of anonymised data from you:
Device Event Information: This is anonymous data that will not identify you as a person, but with each of your visits to our website we automatically collect the following information: IP address of device(s) used, crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, operating system, device type, the date and time of your request and referral, location in terms of country and telephone code. We also collect the web pages you have viewed, domain type, search terms and the URL you came from. The data is collected to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the website and pages viewed etc. This information is used to measure the use of 1st4Limos Ltd and improve the content and online services.
Provisions of the Service
Purpose of processing: We use your information to communicate with you and to carry out actions you may request for your booking. This is also for internal business administration and operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
Categories of data processed: We use all of your personal information relevant for carrying out the actions you request as well as for internal business administration and operations.
Legal basis of processing: Our legal basis for collecting this information from you is that it is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information to ensure we are providing you with a service that is the best and most relevant for you as well as to respond to any requests you make or feedback provided about the service that we deliver.
Data storage period: We review data annually to ensure that it is still relevant and necessary. Data shall be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed.
Understand the Website User Journey and Make Improvements
Purpose of processing: By monitoring and analysing trends it allows us to better understand how users interact with our website, which in turn helps us improve your experience. For example by adding new features we think you will enjoy or making existing ones easier to use.
Categories of data processed: Domain name, operating system, browser, IP address of device(s) used, crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, operating system, device type, the date and time of your request and referral, location in terms of country and telephone code, the web pages you have viewed, domain type, search terms and the URL you came from.
Legal basis of processing: Our legal basis for processing this information is that it is in our legitimate interest to improve your website experience.
Data storage period: We review data annually to ensure that it is still relevant and necessary. Data shall be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed.

To Respond to Specific Requests from Visitors
Categories of data processed: We use all of your personal information relevant for carrying out the actions you request.
Legal basis of processing: Our legal basis for collecting this information from you is that it is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information to ensure we are responding to your specific request in a way that is the best and most relevant for you.
Data storage period: We review data annually to ensure that it is still relevant and necessary. Data shall be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed.

Marketing and Profiling
Purpose of processing: In general we promote and market products to you to provide you with information about other events or opportunities that are similar to those you have already purchased, special offers or other products or services we feel may be of interest to you. We profile your information to ensure that we promote the most suitable products to you. You can choose how we can get in touch with you at the time you provide us with the personal information as well as being able to change this by contacting us.
If you do not wish to receive these solicitations from us using your personal identifiable information, please notify us.
Categories of data processed: We use your contact details and your transaction history with us.
Legal basis of processing: Our legal basis for processing this information is based on your consent to be subject to profiling and receive marketing communications from us. You can remove your consent at any time via contacting us, the details of which are provided in the contact section.
Data storage period: We review data annually to ensure that it is still relevant and necessary. Data shall be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed.

Security
Purpose of processing: We may process your data to protect the security or integrity of our website when necessary, detect and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities, fight spam, protect the rights and property of 1st 4 Limos Ltd.
Categories of data processed: We use all of your personal information relevant to protecting the security or integrity of our website.
Legal basis of processing: Our legal basis for processing this information is that it is in our legitimate interest to protect the security or integrity of our website.
Data storage period: We review data annually to ensure that it is still relevant and necessary. Data shall be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed.
Your consent
Where our use of your personal information requires your consent, you can provide consent:
At the time we collect your information following the instructions provided; or
By informing us using the contact details set out in this Policy.
You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you at any time. You will not suffer any detriment for withdrawing your consent. If you withdraw your consent, this will not make processing which we undertook before you withdrew your consent unlawful.
Who has access to your personal data
We share personal information with the following:
• Our staff: your personal data will be accessed by our staff but only where this is necessary for their job role.
• Other service providers and advisors: such as companies that support our IT, help us analyse the data we hold, process payments, send communications to our customers, provide us with legal or financial advice and help us deliver our services to you.
• The government or our regulators: where we are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations or initiatives, including the Information Commissioner’s Office.
• Police and law enforcement: to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime.
We will never sell your personal information on to any third parties.
1st4Limos Ltd will not transfer or otherwise disclose this personally identifiable information outside this company, except where disclosure is required by law;
Cookies
Internet technology called “cookies” may be used to provide you with tailored information. A “cookie” is a tiny element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so we can recognize you when you return. You may be able to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Our cookies collect the operating system and browser that a visitor is using. The cookie settings on this website are set to ‘allow all cookies’ to give you the very best experience. If you continue without changing these settings, you consent to this.
Your rights
You have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you:
Your right of access
If you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your personal information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal information.
Your right to rectification
If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to have it rectified.
Your right to erasure
You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it, you withdraw your consent, we are unlawfully holding your personal data or we should erase your personal data to comply with applicable EU law. If we have shared your personal information with our analysts, referenced in ‘Who has access to personal data’ above, we will let them know about the erasure where possible.
Your right to restrict processing
You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information, for example, where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or object to us processing it.

Your right to object
You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we are:
Relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing;
Processing your personal information for direct marketing; or
Processing your personal information for research unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.
Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority
If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we have handled your personal information, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
Direct marketing
Depending on the marketing preferences that you indicated to us at the time we collect your personal data, we may contact you via postal letter, telephone or electronic means for the purposes indicated to you at the time.

If you have previously indicated to us that you are happy to receive marketing information for the purposes described above but change your mind, you can opt-out. If you do not wish to receive these solicitations from us using your personal identifiable information, please notify us.
You are able to change your preference regarding the use of your information at any time, either on the website, by calling 1st4Limos Ltd office on 01268 795000.
The website booking process require you to ‘opt-in’ to receive marketing information.
If you unsubscribe to marketing emails, you will continue to receive service (informative) emails.
How to Access Your Information and Your Rights
Please write to us at the following address to obtain a copy of the personal information 1st4Limos Ltd holds about you:
The Marketing Department:
1st4Limos Ltd
Danebury House, Rhoda Road
South Benfleet, Essex, SS7 1HZ
You can also contact us using the details below:
Phone: 01268 795000
Email: info@1steventlimousines.co.uk
We will require that you satisfactorily identify yourself to demonstrate your entitlement to view this information. Requests will be fulfilled within 60 days of receiving them. If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee. This period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. We shall inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of the request, together with the reasons for the delay. In the event that we decide to not take action on the request, we will inform you of the reasons for not taking action.
If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.
Changes to This Privacy Policy
This Policy will be amended from time-to-time if we make any important changes in the way we collect, store and use personal data. We recommend that you check for updates to this Policy from time to time but we will notify you directly about changes to this Policy or the way we use your personal data when we are legally required to do so.